Skip to content
Home Generator Index

JD Electric Services

Request a quote

JD Electric Services has not claimed this listing. The form reaches Home Generator Index.

DirectionsVisit website

133 Applewood Crescent #15, Concord, ON L4K 4E4

Area
Vaughan, 5.8 km to the edge of it
Hours
Open Mon to Fri
Listed under
Electricians in Vaughan
Backup power
Says on its own site it does this work, on the words "generators"

Last updated:ByStandby Power Desk

Home Generator Index Score for JD Electric Services

60/ 100

Reviews and reputation
28 / 42
  • Adjusted Google rating24 / 28
  • Review volume4 / 14
What it states on its own site
11 / 33
  • Years going6 / 6
  • Licence and insurance sentences on its own site5 / 12
Website and record
21 / 25
  • Website answered when we fetched it10 / 10
  • Themes reviewers keep repeating4 / 6
  • 3 or more photographs3 / 3
  • Phone on file2 / 2
  • Hours posted2 / 2

The score is built from public Google review data and from sentences read off JD Electric Services’s own website. Home Generator Index does not check licences, insurance or WSIB coverage, and nothing here has been confirmed with the Electrical Safety Authority or TSSA. Ask for those yourself before you hire. How the score is calculated.

About JD Electric Services

Home Generator Index lists JD Electric Services as an electrical contractor serving Vaughan, rated 4.8★ across 4 Google reviews.

Services listed

  • Electricians

Service options

  • Onsite services

What we read about JD Electric Services

Home Generator Index fetched JD Electric Services’s own website on August 19, 2026 and recorded only sentences it could quote. Everything in the first list is that company describing itself. Nothing in it has been checked with the Electrical Safety Authority, TSSA, an insurer or the WSIB. The second list is themes running through the Google reviews already on this record, each with the reviewer’s own words.

What JD Electric Services states on its own website

  • Says about 40 years going

    “ed Electricians Experienced and Accessible We guarantee our work Over 40 years of experience Read More Our scope of work includes: Fire and Life Safety Systems”

  • Says it is licensed

    “What we offer Why We Should Be Your Top Choice Quick Response Times Licensed Electricians Experienced and Accessible We guarantee our work Over 40”

What reviewers keep saying

  • Friendly crew

    “friendly and”

  • Repeat or referred customer

    “We have used the company for many years.”

What customers say

Highlights via Google reviews. Ratings are set by reviewers, not Home Generator Index.

How the 4 reviews break down
5★3
4★1
3★0
2★0
1★0
  • 2 years ago

    “These guys are honest, friendly and hardworking. We reconnected with the company after resuming our role on the Board of Directors, and were delighted to know that the company was still servicing our area. JD Electric has the kindest most…”

    YCC#17· via Google reviews

  • 3 years ago

    “They do excellent work in a timely manner! We have used the company for many years.”

    Marlee· via Google reviews

  • 8 years ago

    “Great team!!!”

    Kevin· via Google reviews

Hours

Opening hours for JD Electric Services
Monday8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.
Tuesday8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.
Wednesday8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.
Thursday8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.
Friday8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Contact JD Electric Services

JD Electric Services: frequently asked questions

Is JD Electric Services well reviewed?

JD Electric Services holds a 4.8-star Google rating across 4 reviews. Based on Home Generator Index's analysis of Google review data, that is a strong score for an electrical contractor in the Greater Toronto Area.

Where does JD Electric Services operate?

JD Electric Services works out of Vaughan in the York Region area and serves surrounding Greater Toronto Area neighbourhoods. Its listed address is 133 Applewood Crescent #15, Concord, ON L4K 4E4.

How do I contact JD Electric Services?

Home Generator Index takes no enquiries and passes on no contact details, so deal with the company directly, through its own website. Put the same scope to two or three electrical contractors covering Vaughan, so the written quotes describe the same job.
Request a quote